Members of the 300/300 club

From Joe Jones of Facebook’s Stathead Subscribers Group

The MLB Morning Lineup email this morning mentioned Christian Yelich should join the 200HR 200SB club this year becoming the 5th active member. That got me thinking about who might be joining the other 8 members of the 300HR 300SB club in the near future. Looking at the active players with at least 150HR 150SB I would think Ronald Acuna Jr. is the safest bet with Jose Ramirez have the next best chance.

I didn’t know who is in the 300HR 300SB club, so I looked it up. https://stathead.com/tiny/f0KHS

PlayerHRSBFromToAge
Barry Bonds7625141986200721-42
Álex Rodríguez6963291994201618-40
Willie Mays6603391948197317-42
Andre Dawson4383141976199621-41
Carlos Beltrán4353121998201721-40
Bobby Bonds3324611968198122-35
Reggie Sanders3053041991200723-39
Steve Finley3043201989200724-42

Steve Finley? Really?! For fun, here’s a 1993 Upper Deck of Finley running the bases

Baseball-reference has a good page that covers different aspects of the 300-300 club.

MLB runs a great list of players who were so close to 300-300.

PlayerHRSB
Rickey Henderson2971406
Craig Biggio291414
Alfonso Soriano412289
Bobby Abreu288400
Don Baylor338285
Eric Davis282349
Ryne Sandberg282344
Mike Cameron278297

Enjoyed this blog post?

Join the creatives who receive 57hits blog posts via the email newsletter
(Whenever it posts. Around 1-2 times per month)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.